The Movie House - Part 9
+26
Unique
rincon
jibers
Peccadillo
urbaNRoots
BarcaLearning
BORUSSIA!!
BarrileteCosmico
elitedam
Myesyats
Katy Perry
McLewis
Valkyrja
Firenze
Great Leader Sprucenuce
Onyx
CBarca
Adit
Lucifer
Glory
Nishankly
Kaladin
El Gunner
McAgger
Freeza
RealGunner
30 posters
Page 13 of 40
Page 13 of 40 • 1 ... 8 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 26 ... 40
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
RealGunner wrote:Beginning to think I just don't like Coen brothers.
You don't like unique dialogue and characterisations of the hero, anti-hero and villain?
The Coen Brothers are special in a great way.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Posts : 22706
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Well, I loved Fargo season 1.
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
No Country's been on my list for a while. Keep reading it's slow paced though.
Onyx- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 40128
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Chinatown
Best film noir / detective movie of all time?
4.5/5
Best film noir / detective movie of all time?
4.5/5
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22706
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Might watch that tonight.
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
You seen No Escape yet? It's on Amazon prime.
Onyx- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 40128
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Heat RG ffs. Even with you not liking No Country, no way you won't love it.
Will watch The Man From Nowhere Sunday.
Will watch The Man From Nowhere Sunday.
Firenze- the Bloody-Nine
- Club Supported :
Posts : 34230
Join date : 2012-04-25
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
I'll 99% like heat. Pretty confident.
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Chinatown (1974)
Wow. What a *bleep* film
Might have the top 5 score in any film i have seen. It was truly haunting. It was almost like the score was telling the story at times. Amazing art too. And the acting. And the story. I am not sure I have seen anything by Polanski before but this was more or less a cinematic masterpiece
That final act when everything came together. That twist. That final scene. Jack Nicholson
9.2/10
Wow. What a *bleep* film
Might have the top 5 score in any film i have seen. It was truly haunting. It was almost like the score was telling the story at times. Amazing art too. And the acting. And the story. I am not sure I have seen anything by Polanski before but this was more or less a cinematic masterpiece
That final act when everything came together. That twist. That final scene. Jack Nicholson
9.2/10
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Polanski is great. I just always have a hard time separating him from his art. Especially cause he didn't suffer any consequences or served his punishment.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
What do you mean by that?
Might watch Rosemary's Baby tomorrow
Might watch Rosemary's Baby tomorrow
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
RealGunner wrote:What do you mean by that?
Might watch Rosemary's Baby tomorrow
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Polanski_sexual_abuse_case
Firenze- the Bloody-Nine
- Club Supported :
Posts : 34230
Join date : 2012-04-25
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
wow
yea I can see what you mean.
yea I can see what you mean.
RealGunner- Admin
- Club Supported :
Posts : 89513
Join date : 2011-06-05
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
So, I just watched Taxi Driver. It was always on my watchlist, I've always heard how it was a timeless classic, and I decided to watch it after reading some comments about it in this thread.
Such a fantastic movie. Worth the accolades imo.
It reminded me of Camus' The Stranger. A vivid depiction about a guy who's aloof, detached from everyone else and has weird and unexplainable thought processes and actions; and also how in every society there are the "nobodies", the forgotten (in this case the neglected and lacerated Vietnam vets) that try to become "somebodies", that are faced against their unfair but at the same time ineluctable destiny, and they try to overcome it. And Travis in some absurd and irrational way did it (though I still think the glorification of the mexican butchery that was the final was a near death immagination/dream)
Immaculate acting, palpable suspence, cruel and fascinating story. 9,5/10
Such a fantastic movie. Worth the accolades imo.
It reminded me of Camus' The Stranger. A vivid depiction about a guy who's aloof, detached from everyone else and has weird and unexplainable thought processes and actions; and also how in every society there are the "nobodies", the forgotten (in this case the neglected and lacerated Vietnam vets) that try to become "somebodies", that are faced against their unfair but at the same time ineluctable destiny, and they try to overcome it. And Travis in some absurd and irrational way did it (though I still think the glorification of the mexican butchery that was the final was a near death immagination/dream)
Immaculate acting, palpable suspence, cruel and fascinating story. 9,5/10
Katy Perry- First Team
- Club Supported :
Posts : 1853
Join date : 2011-08-19
Age : 17
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
M99 wrote:First Fight Club and now this..
Need to fite RG 1v1 irl
This is not the time to get mad, that comes later when RG watches The Godfather and terms it as, "the movie was quite bland but loved Al Pacino . But he should have had more role imo, the movie got little slow after he was killed by Tataglia and barzini". And that's when my friend we all get together at predetermined unknown location, pool our pocket money together and hire some fat kid to cyber bully RG.
Lucifer- The Last Cat Hater.
- Club Supported :
Posts : 8401
Join date : 2015-06-16
Age : 33
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Katy Perry wrote:So, I just watched Taxi Driver. It was always on my watchlist, I've always heard how it was a timeless classic, and I decided to watch it after reading some comments about it in this thread.
Such a fantastic movie. Worth the accolades imo.
It reminded me of Camus' The Stranger. A vivid depiction about a guy who's aloof, detached from everyone else and has weird and unexplainable thought processes and actions; and also how in every society there are the "nobodies", the forgotten (in this case the neglected and lacerated Vietnam vets) that try to become "somebodies", that are faced against their unfair but at the same time ineluctable destiny, and they try to overcome it. And Travis in some absurd and irrational way did it (though I still think the glorification of the mexican butchery that was the final was a near death immagination/dream)
Immaculate acting, palpable suspence, cruel and fascinating story. 9,5/10
Great comparison. Taxi Driver is one of my favorite films ever but I never though of its similarities with The Stranger. Thinking about it now, I see what you mean.
M99- Forum Legend
- Club Supported :
Posts : 30391
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 101
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
RealGunner wrote:Beginning to think I just don't like Coen brothers.
No Country IS their best movie. Not my most fav one, but their best, well at least according to a lot of critics and Coen fanbois (a notion which I dont have a problem accepting truth be told). Its a 9/10 movie whichever way you look at it.
Glory- Fan Favorite
- Club Supported :
Posts : 6310
Join date : 2013-07-18
Age : 33
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
RealGunner wrote:Chinatown (1974)
Wow. What a *bleep* film
Might have the top 5 score in any film i have seen. It was truly haunting. It was almost like the score was telling the story at times. Amazing art too. And the acting. And the story. I am not sure I have seen anything by Polanski before but this was more or less a cinematic masterpiece
That final act when everything came together. That twist. That final scene. Jack Nicholson
9.2/10
Got to watch this. Know the story as I have seen a pretty good Indian remake of this. But even still I always wanted to watch the original. Thanks @El and @RG for reminding me.
Polanski's legit. Theres a movie ,or 3 movies in fact, called the Apartment Trilogy. Anyone seen them? Heard they are top quality.
I so far have only seen Pianist and Rosemary's Baby and of course Carnage.
Glory- Fan Favorite
- Club Supported :
Posts : 6310
Join date : 2013-07-18
Age : 33
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
RealGunner wrote:Chinatown (1974)
Wow. What a *bleep* film
Might have the top 5 score in any film i have seen. It was truly haunting. It was almost like the score was telling the story at times. Amazing art too. And the acting. And the story. I am not sure I have seen anything by Polanski before but this was more or less a cinematic masterpiece
That final act when everything came together. That twist. That final scene. Jack Nicholson
9.2/10
The final act was amazing indeed. I loved how it all came together. I also loved how every technical aspect was brilliant but always took back seat to the unravelling story - the way it should be.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22706
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Glory wrote:RealGunner wrote:Beginning to think I just don't like Coen brothers.
No Country IS their best movie. Not my most fav one, but their best, well at least according to a lot of critics and Coen fanbois (a notion which I dont have a problem accepting truth be told). Its a 9/10 movie whichever way you look at it.
Really? I've never heard anyone say this for a fact. Also don't think I've heard anyone conclude this. If anything there's three movies I hear mentioned more times as their best: Fargo, Raising Arizona and Big Lebowski. Personally I think their best is Inside Llewyn Davis and Barton Fink. But there's so many to choose from. I haven't really seen anyone fanboy or critic claim this. Maybe we just listen to different people. No Country seems to be their least "Coeny" movie tbh. I think their fans often gravitate towards the more darkly humorist movies they've made. That's my experience at least.
RG, you should def give it another chance. Watch Miller's Crossing. I'm 100% sure you'll like that one.
Freeza- Ballon d'Or Contender
- Club Supported :
Posts : 23446
Join date : 2011-06-06
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Yea. That may be it. I have heard many people vouch for NCFM, rather vociferously in fact. I dunno, may be its because they havent seen all their works?! But No Country do have a very strong cult following as far as I know topped only by Big Lebowski IMO. Probably its because of that legendary character Anton Chigurh.
Anyway I always had the feeling Miller's Crossing is the least 'Coeny' film out there. It was almost like a mafia movie. No Country regardless of the setting still had the typical Coen quirks and unpredictable air to it.
Agree regarding Llewyn Davis and Barton Fink.
My fav is Big Lebowski followed by Barton Fink, Inside LD and then No Country and Fargo. Have a special affinity to Man who wasnt there. I enjoyed the recent film Hail Ceaser a lot too, lol.
Anyway I always had the feeling Miller's Crossing is the least 'Coeny' film out there. It was almost like a mafia movie. No Country regardless of the setting still had the typical Coen quirks and unpredictable air to it.
Agree regarding Llewyn Davis and Barton Fink.
My fav is Big Lebowski followed by Barton Fink, Inside LD and then No Country and Fargo. Have a special affinity to Man who wasnt there. I enjoyed the recent film Hail Ceaser a lot too, lol.
Glory- Fan Favorite
- Club Supported :
Posts : 6310
Join date : 2013-07-18
Age : 33
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Agree with @Glory on Miller's Crossing being their least 'Coeny' film. I didn't enjoy it at all.
Coen's ranked:
The Big Lebowski
No Country for Old Men
Inside Llewyn Davis
Fargo
The Man Who Wasn't There
Burn After Reading
Hail, Caesar!
True Grit
Miller's Crossing
The Ladykillers
I am yet to see Raising Arizona and Barton Fink.
Coen's ranked:
The Big Lebowski
No Country for Old Men
Inside Llewyn Davis
Fargo
The Man Who Wasn't There
Burn After Reading
Hail, Caesar!
True Grit
Miller's Crossing
The Ladykillers
I am yet to see Raising Arizona and Barton Fink.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22706
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
You have ranked Ladykillers even lower than Miller's Crossing. Is it bad?
I havent seen it, but perhaps I should let it pass then.
I havent also watched True Grit and Blood Simple, their first film.
I havent seen it, but perhaps I should let it pass then.
I havent also watched True Grit and Blood Simple, their first film.
Glory- Fan Favorite
- Club Supported :
Posts : 6310
Join date : 2013-07-18
Age : 33
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
Ladykillers is a nice little laugh to pass by time imo.
I can recognise the quality and effort that went into Miller's Crossing, as I said, I just didn't enjoy it at all.
I can recognise the quality and effort that went into Miller's Crossing, as I said, I just didn't enjoy it at all.
El Gunner- An Oakland City Warrior
- Club Supported :
Posts : 22706
Join date : 2011-06-05
Age : 27
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
The Big Lebowski is the top for me out of that list
Kaladin- Stormblessed
- Club Supported :
Posts : 24585
Join date : 2012-06-28
Age : 30
Re: The Movie House - Part 9
quite a lot of the coen movies were misses for me, True Grit and Burn After Reading were very average, heard from a few friends Hail Caesar was ass
I watched parts of Inside Lewelyn Davis recently and it seemed good, gonna watch it properly soon
my favs are No Country For Old Men, The Big Lebowski, Fargo and O Brother Where Art Thou
I watched parts of Inside Lewelyn Davis recently and it seemed good, gonna watch it properly soon
my favs are No Country For Old Men, The Big Lebowski, Fargo and O Brother Where Art Thou
Firenze- the Bloody-Nine
- Club Supported :
Posts : 34230
Join date : 2012-04-25
Page 13 of 40 • 1 ... 8 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 26 ... 40
Similar topics
» The Movie House
» The Movie House - Part 7
» The Movie House - Part 8
» The Movie House - Part 10
» The Movie House - Part 10
» The Movie House - Part 7
» The Movie House - Part 8
» The Movie House - Part 10
» The Movie House - Part 10
Page 13 of 40
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Today at 5:45 pm by BarcaLearning
» Mbappe may be headed to EPL
Today at 5:44 pm by BarcaLearning
» 23/24 UCL Knockout Stage
Today at 5:07 pm by Pedram
» EA SPORTS FC 24
Today at 5:04 am by Warrior
» General Games Discussion
Yesterday at 10:30 pm by the xcx
» Mikel Arteta Sack Watch
Yesterday at 9:49 pm by Myesyats
» Erling Haaland
Yesterday at 9:37 pm by Myesyats
» Saka vs Vinicius Jr
Yesterday at 9:33 pm by Myesyats
» Youtube declares war on adblockers
Yesterday at 9:05 pm by Myesyats
» Premier League 2023/24
Wed Apr 17, 2024 11:45 pm by Turok_TTZ
» The Official Real Madrid 23 - 24 Matchday Thread
Wed Apr 17, 2024 11:14 pm by the xcx
» Ronald Araujo
Wed Apr 17, 2024 6:25 pm by El Gunner
» Israel (are the most brainwashed people on earth) vs Palestina
Wed Apr 17, 2024 4:19 pm by BarrileteCosmico